BeeProg2

 
For the proper functioning of this website we recommend to turn on JavaScript.
 

AP1 BGA484-1 ZIF PLD-9
(Ord. no. 71-4837)

See: Module manual | Accepted package(s) | Usable for programmer(s) | List of supported devices
  • 71-4837
    Ask for price

  • specialized programming module for Actel/Microsemi SmartFusion devices in BGA484 package in 22x22 matrix
  • used ZIF socket may accept one or more variants of supported package, different in ball diameter, ball high and/or body thickness, see section Accepted package(s)
  • operating (mechanical) warranty of ZIF socket - 10,000 actuations
  • supported from PG4UW software version 3.41k
  • made in Slovakia
Ord. no. 71-4837
Socket ZIF BGA484, OpenTop type
Bottom 2 female connectors by 32 pins, DIN41612 B/2
Class Specialized
Subclass PLD
Availability in stock 8This number indicates quantity of items that could be produced from components in stock. Reasonable quantity of this product can be available within 3 working days. pcs. within 3 days
Module manual
  • Programmer don't need to be switched off and SW can be running during inserting/removing programming module
  • Protect the contacts of module connectors and ZIF socket from contamination. Any dirt and/or fat on contacts may cause errors during programming.
  • Proceed with care! Incorrect insertion of device in module ZIF socket may lead to programmed device damage.

  • Unscrew 2 knurled thumb screws. Insert programming module into Programming Module Interface connectors, until it clicks. Due to connectors shape, only one orientation and position of programming module in Programming Module Interface connectors is possible. Screw 2 knurled thumb screws to fix programming module to programmer.
  • Push the cover of module ZIF socket (the topmost movable part) to open the socket. Once fully actuated, drop the device into the socket from a height of 2 to 3mm above the seating plane. The correct position of the programmed device is shown on PCB of the module. The reference corner (position of pin A1) of the device is indicated by dot. Then release module ZIF socket.
  • The cover must be fully actuated (depressed) before inserting a device into the socket.
  • Do not press on device while inserting it and/or releasing the cover.
  • Visually check the placement of programmed device in module ZIF socket. If everything looks OK, the device is ready for programming.
  • To take out the device from module, push the cover of module ZIF socket and remove the device.
  • When you finish the work with module, unscrew 2 knurled thumb screws and remove the module from Programming Module Interface connectors.

  • Operating conditions: temperature 5°C ÷ 40°C (41°F ÷ 104°F), humidity 20% ÷ 80% non-condensing

Software note
  • If software version, you're using currently, doesn't contain support for this programming module, please download the latest version of software - Regular or OnDemand - from our web site.
 
Accepted package(s)
BGA package Package
Design
NAMESYMBOLMINNOMMAX
ProfileA2.022.232.44
Ball HeightA10.40.50.6
Body ThicknessA21.621.731.84
Ball Diameterb0.50.630.7
Body SizeD22.82323.2
Body SizeE22.82323.2
Ball Pitche-1-
Ball Array DGD-22-
Ball Array EGE-22-

Usable for programmer(s):
BeeHive204AP BeeHive204AP-AU BeeProg2AP



This number indicates quantity of items that could be produced from components in stock. Reasonable quantity of this product can be available within 3 working days.
We are sorry, that the item is not in stock at the moment. Please ask for availability, click here.